HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (also referred to as “Policy”) applies to Renovate and its affiliates and third-party lenders (also referred to as “Renovate”, “we”, “us,” or “Site“). It notifies you (also ”You” or ”Your”) about our services, and how we collect, use, and share Your information. Please read this Policy in full before using this Site. Your use of this Site and Your sharing of Your personal information constitute Your acknowledgement that You have read, understood, and agree to this Policy and all other policies presented on this Site.

Important Information Regarding Use of Our Site and Mobile Application

We own the information we collect on the Renovate Site. The Site is intended for individuals located in the United States. The Site is governed solely by the federal and state laws in the United States. Users from outside the United States are advised not to disclose any PII to us through the Site. Information submitted to the Site may be housed on servers located in the United States.

By using the Renovate Site, You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to the terms of this Policy, do not use the Renovate Site. Changes may be made to this Policy at any time without notice provided to You. Furthermore, by using a the Renovate Site, You agree to the application of United States law and consent to the use and disclosure of your information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Definition of Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII” is any information that is reasonably likely to identify a specific, unique individual. PII may include but is not limited to the following: an individual’s name, address, e-mail address, income, financial and banking information (including banking account information and payment card data), Social Security number, Driver’s License number, telephone number, and date of birth.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect PII from You when You choose to provide it to us through the Site. When You submit a request or sign up for our services, the information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Personal Identification Information: such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, birthdate, Social Security Number.
  • Financial Information: such as your bank account information

You may also enter information related to Your application, which may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your email address, or phone number (if you choose to receive electronic communication or opt-in to receive marketing communication);
  • Your applications and transactions with Renovate, including those involving the lending partners or contractors;
  • Requests for pre-qualification for credit; and
  • Requests regarding qualified contractors.

We may also collect information from our contractors about their customers. Information may include email addresses, phone numbers, and purchase history. We may also receive your information from one of our partners. 

Additionally, each time You visit the Site, the web server may automatically collect certain types of non-PII. Some examples of information automatically collected include:

  • Information about your Internet service provider, browser, operating system, and device, including device identification number;
  • Cookie information to recognize when You are visiting a website and as further described below;
  • Data related to your location at the time of accessing the Site, and
  • Beacons to know if a certain page was visited, Your activity on particular pages, how long You spend on a particular page or portion of a page, or whether an email was opened.

Cookies

An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie or simply cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by the web browser You use while browsing the Internet. We use cookies to collect certain types of non-PII to recognize You when You are visiting the Site. You can control the placement of cookies on your device through the use of Your web browser’s cookie settings. Rejecting cookies may affect Your ability to use some of the features offered by the Site.

You can opt out of this use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

We may use third-party providers of analytics tools or similar third party services to analyze information about visits to the Site or Mobile Application.

Information Use

We may use Your PII for the following purposes:

  • To process transactions at Your request;
  • To assess Your creditworthiness when You apply to pre-qualify for credit;
  • To display Your historical transaction or other historical data;
  • To communicate with You about Your Renovate account;
  • To market goods or services offered by one of our merchants or other third-party affiliates;
  • For fraud prevention, fraud detection, and data security purposes;
  • To improve the Site, Mobile Applications or our other products or services;
  • Enforcing our Terms and Conditions or other applicable agreements or policies;
  • Personalizing and facilitating Your use of our services;
  • Providing, maintaining and improving our services; and
  • As may be permitted by law.

How We Share Your Information

We may share Your information in the following way:

  • With third parties to provide maintain and improve our services.
  • With third parties and individuals to administer and provide services on our behalf.
  • With third parties to connect you with finance providers, merchants, and/or contractors. 
  • When Renovate performs services for merchants, it may share personal information with those merchants. Renovate may collect information about a merchant’s customers from or on behalf of the merchant, for instance, when Renovate processes an application, Renovate may provide personal data about those customers back to the merchant. Renovate is not responsible for the privacy practices of merchants who use our services.
  • We may disclose Your personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.
  • As necessary to comply with the law, regulatory requirements legal subpoena or other litigation process, or to enforce any other agreements between You and us, including, but not limited to, the Terms and Conditions.
  • As directed or authorized by You; or
  • As permitted by law.

California Residents: Other than as required or permitted by law, we will not disclose PII about You to other financial service providers with which we have joint marketing agreements, unless You authorize us to do so.

Minors

Renovate does not knowingly collect information from minors under the age of 18, and does not knowingly use such information for any purpose, including marketing purposes. If You are a parent/guardian who knows of a minor who has provided our Site with PII, please contact us via email at: support@renovate.com, so that we can delete such information from our database.

Some states vary in the minimum age of consent required to obtain a loan or submit information to request an offer for a loan. Please do not use Renovate’s services if You are younger than the age of majority required to use this service and/or obtain a loan.

Our Security Safeguards

We and our third-party service providers use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to secure your PII.

We take steps to protect the confidentiality of PII, and prohibit the unlawful disclosure of such information. We limit access to PII.

While we work to protect your PII, no technology is perfect. There is inherent risk involved in transferring data over the Internet, particularly if You send information to us through an unsecured means, such as email.

Opting Out of Information Sharing and Use

By submitting Your information on the Renovate Site, You consent to receive communications from the Site, our affiliate(s), and/or a lender or lending partner within our network. You may choose to opt-out of sharing your PII for certain purposes when it is requested on this Site. To limit third-party use of your information, please contact the third-party directly about Your information-sharing preferences. When completing the registration process, indicate Your preference on this Website or App or by following a link provided in our email communications. This Site and App, and our affiliate(s) and/or third parties may also promote related product and/or service offerings to You via e-mail, SMS/text message, by telephone, and auto-dialed or pre-recorded messages to consumers who requested to be contacted either through our Site or through an opt-in process on a third-party affiliate’s site(s), even if Your number is on the federal Do Not Call list. Your provider’s standard messaging rates may apply to our confirmation message and all subsequent SMS correspondence(s). You may opt-out and remove your SMS information by sending “STOP,” to the SMS/text message You receive.

You may remove your information from our database at any time. If You do not want to receive future communications or if You no longer wish to receive our service, contact us via email at: support@renovate.com or write to us at: 550 North Brand Blvd., 20th Floor, Glendale, CA 91203.

Please be aware that Your participation in certain activities provided by Renovate may be limited if PII is not submitted. E-mail addresses and phone numbers received in an opt-out request will be added to our company’s Do-Not-Contact registry within ten (10) days after receipt. Unless You unsubscribe or opt-out, this Site assumes You consent to receive communications from it, its affiliate(s), and third-parties. It is possible that a third-party or affiliate may have purchased your contact information and thus You may continue to receive contacts from those third-parties. Renovate is not responsible for stopping all unwanted contact from sources beyond our immediate control. Please contact those third-parties directly to inform them of your contact preferences.

You understand that your consent to receive communications is not required as a condition of using Renovate’s services. This Site abides by CAN-SPAM and TCPA regarding communications.

Changes and Revisions to this Privacy Policy

By accessing the Site, You acknowledge that we have the right to revise and amend this Privacy Policy without notice to You. Any changes that we make to this Privacy Policy will be updated here. Your continued use of the Renovate Site following our posting of any such changes will mean that You accept such changes and the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track Policy

Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that may transmit “Do Not Track” signals to websites and other online services with which the browser communicates. At this time, we do not participate in any “Do Not Track” systems that would allow us to respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

Access and Correction

If You would like to access or correct the PII that You have provided us through the Renovate Website, please contact us by email at: support@renovate.com.

California Privacy Rights Notice

This California Privacy Rights Notice is applicable to site visitors and users who reside in California, and supplements this Privacy Policy. California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information (“PI”) under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise them. This Policy only pertains to PI that is subject to the CCPA. Much of the PI Renovate processes is subject to the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act (GLBA) and is not subject to the CCPA. Our handling of information not subject to the CCPA may not be fully described below.

Categories of Information Collected

CategoryExamplesCollected [YES/NO]Source of CollectionPurpose for CollectionThird Parties to Whom Disclosed
Personal IdentifiersA real name, alias, postal address, online identifier, application ID, Internet Protocol address, email address, Social Security number, driver’s license number, and passport number.YESFrom consumer or consumer’s representative, merchant, and/or credit reports received from credit bureaus.To make decisions about and provide services related to loans.

To respond to consumer requests.To onboard merchants and facilitate their involvement in the Renovate program.

To run credit reports.

To advise consumers of promotions and sales.
To merchants with whom Renovate has connected customers seeking financing options.

To bank partners.

To lending and leasing platform providers.

To third parties for fraud prevention and data security purposes.

To law enforcement if required by law or court order.
PI Categories listed in the CA Customer Records StatuteA name, postal address, date of birth, signature, Social Security number, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, and debit card numberYESFrom consumer or consumer’s representative, merchant, and/or credit reports received from credit bureaus.To make decisions about and provide services related to loans.

To respond to consumer requests.To onboard merchants and facilitate their involvement in the Renovate program.

To run credit reports.

To advise consumers of promotions and sales.
To merchants with whom Renovate has connected customers seeking financing options.

To bank partners.

To lending and leasing platform providers.

To third parties for fraud prevention and data security purposes.

To law enforcement if required by law or court order.
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawAge (40 years or older), national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex veteran or military statusYESFrom consumer or consumer’s representative, merchant, and/or credit reports received from credit bureaus.To make decisions about and provide services related to loans.

To respond to consumer requests.To onboard merchants and facilitate their involvement in the Renovate program.

To run credit reports.

To advise consumers of promotions and sales.
To merchants with whom Renovate has connected customers seeking financing options.

To bank partners.

To lending and leasing platform providers.

To third parties for fraud prevention and data security purposes.

To law enforcement if required by law or court order.
Commercial InformationProperty, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.YESFrom consumer or consumer’s representative, merchant, and/or credit reports received from credit bureaus.To make decisions about and provide services related to loans.

To respond to consumer requests.To onboard merchants and facilitate their involvement in the Renovate program.

To run credit reports.

To advise consumers of promotions and sales.
To merchants with whom Renovate has connected customers seeking financing options.

To bank partners.

To lending and leasing platform providers.

To third parties for fraud prevention and data security purposes.

To law enforcement if required by law or court order.
Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YESIndirectly from consumer and merchant by monitoring behavior.To make decisions about and provide services related to loans.To third parties for fraud prevention and data security purposes.To law enforcement if required by law or court order.
Geolocation DataPhysical location or movements.YESIndirectly from consumer and merchant by monitoring behavior.To make decisions about and provide services related to loans.

To respond to consumer requests.

To onboard merchants and facilitate their involvement in the Renovate program.

To advise consumers of promotions and sales.
To merchants with whom Renovate has connected customers seeking financing options.

To bank partners.

To third parties for fraud prevention and data security purposes.

To law enforcement if required by law or court order.
Sensory DataAudio recordings of phone callsYESFrom consumer. To make decisions about and provide services related to loans.

To respond to consumer requests.

To onboard merchants and facilitate their involvement in the Renovate program.

To advise consumers of promotions and sales.
To Our Bank partners.
To government agencies. 
To merchants. 
Professional or employment-related informationCurrent or past job historyYESDirectly from merchant.To onboard merchants and facilitate their involvement in the Renovate programs.None.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that Renovate disclose certain information to You about our collection, use, disclosure and sale of your PI over the past twelve (12) months. Once We receive and confirm Your request, we will disclose to You:

  • The categories of PI we collected about You;
  • The categories of sources for the PI we collected about You;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that PI;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that PI;
  • The specific pieces of PI we have collected about You (i.e. a data portability request);
  • If we sold or disclosed Your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
  • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the PI categories that each category of recipient obtained; and
  • Sales, identifying the PI categories that each category of recipient purchased.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request that Renovate delete any part of your personal information that we have collected from You and maintain.

Once we receive and confirm your request, we will delete, de-identify, or aggregate your personal information, unless retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to: Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you; detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities; debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law; enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; comply with a legal obligation; make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.

Right to Access Or Modify Your Information

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may provide a right for individuals to access, modify, or delete their personal information. You may contact us directly to request access to, or modification or deletion of, your information by emailing: support@renovate.com.

Non-Discrimination

Renovate will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless as otherwise allowed by the CCPA, we will not: deny you services, or provide or suggest that You may receive a different level or quality of services.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at: support@renovate.com.

Recent Blog Posts